The course Sommelier – Inception was arranged for the first time in Azerbaijan for employees of hotels and restaurants at the initiative of Marketing Director ASPI AGRO LLC (Savalan) Jahid Seyidaliyev and supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and Baku Tourist Information Centre at Park Inn by Radisson from December 5 to 8.
This course is based on the experience of the Ukrainian wine school Master Class which founders are experts Nikolay and Nataliya Blagopoluchnys. Upon completion of the Introductory Sommelier course, the graduates received all the necessary knowledge for professional work in the best restaurants of the world. They learned to select wines for any ethnic cuisine, to recommend wines to the dishes of day, got acquainted with the wines classification, rules of storage, and also received a comprehensive knowledge of wine etiquette. According to the results of the final survey, 45 participants received a certificate from ASPI AGRO LLC (Savalan), the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and Ukrainian wine school Master Class.
The purpose of the arrangement of Sommelier – Inception course is the desire to fill in the lack of professional staff in the restaurant and hotel industry in Azerbaijan. As a result, we hope to open new jobs and increase the popularity of the sommelier profession, rise in wages of employees of the restaurant and hotel industry.
Due to the successful implementation of a pilot course of Sommelier program and in the presence of positive feedback from the participants, such courses are planned in the coming 2017 as well