An export mission of Azerbaijan companies took place in Urumqi, China
The Ministry of Economy organized aт export mission to Urumqi, China. During the mission, information about the favorable business and investment environment created in Azerbaijan, competitive and export-oriented products produced in our country were given.
Azerbaijani businessmen discussed cooperation opportunities and export of Azerbaijani products to China with Chinese counterparts. “Savalan Wines” has been represented by  Executive Director Timur Mamedov. Entrepreneurs from our country got acquainted with the new technologies used in the production of products in China and held bilateral meetings with potential Chinese customers.
The export mission, which includes 21 Azerbaijani companies operating in the fields of food, natural mineral waters, wine, and other alcoholic drinks, nuts and dried fruits, was set up to expand the Azerbaijani-Chinese economic and trade relations.
On September 2  “Azerbaijan Wine House” where Savalan wines have been presented, was opened in Urumqi, China within the export mission. This is Azerbaijan’s first wine house opened in a foreign country. In accordance with the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to promote “Made in Azerbaijan” brands and support export of Azerbaijani products, Azerbaijan Wine House will carry out coordination in this field of the promotion and sale of wine and other alcoholic beverages in the Chinese market