Snow Polo World Cup St. Moritz
The 34th Tournament of the Snow Polo World Cup St. Moritz took place at the end of January in St. Moritz. It is one of the main events of the sports and social life of the Swiss resort. This year four high level teams consisting of the players from nine countries competed again for Cartier Trophy.
The team from Azerbaijan is among them for the second year. The “Azerbaijani Stand” was created within the framework of the championship, under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Equestrian Federation of Azerbaijan Republic. The stand displays sculptural and artistic works, national carpets, books about the chovgan game and so on.
In addition, sweets from Azerbaijan, a national tea table, gutabs and other samples of national cuisine, as well as Savalan wine, were presented to the guests. During the tournament, a match was held between the “Odlar Yurdu Azərbaycan” and “Badrutt’s Palace” teams for the “La Martina” Cup.
The team from Azerbaijan won with a score of 5:4, thus proving that it is one of the strongest in the world. The representative of our country took the third place and became the owner of the “La Martina” Cup. Polo players took the ice of St. Moritz for the first time in 1985.
Since then, the tournament, sponsored by the Cartier jewelry brand, every year collects together top players in polo and the upper crust from around the world. The rules of the snow polo are the same as for the traditional one, but the plastic ball for the snow polo is larger and its colour is bright orange, and the horseshoes are provided with sizeable spikes.