“Savalan” wines were presented in “10th International Wine and Alcoholic Beverages Exhibition” in China with “Made in Azerbaijan” single-country stand
Azerbaijani wines were presented in “10th International Wine and Alcoholic Beverages Exhibition” held in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region in People`s Republic of China with “Made in Azerbaijan” single-country stand. This year, 1070 participants from 38 countries, including Azerbaijan have involved “10th International Wine and Alcoholic Beverages Exhibition” that is the major exhibition in Asia on the relevant field.
Azerbaijan was represented by AZPROMO, Azerbaijan Wine Manufacturers and Exporters Association, as well as representatives of 12 companies involved in the production and export of wine at the exhibition, which was started on November 9. Various promotional posters were hung in the Hong Kong International Exhibition and Congress Center where the exhibition continuing till November, 11 was held in order to promote Azerbaijani wines.
Azerbaijani wines, champagnes, alcoholic beverages made from fruits and herbs were presented on “Made in Azerbaijan” single-country stand of 126 square meters which is made in a special design. In our Pavilion, along with demonstration of competitive and export-oriented Azerbaijan wines, the visitors were informed about the favorable business and investment climate created in our country, the natural and quality products that were manufactured and print materials were presented. Members of the organizing committee of the exhibition, visitors, buyers and media representatives showed great interest in Azerbaijani wines.
Margaret Fong, head of Hong Kong Trade and Development Council and Exhibition Center underlined in her speeches at the opening ceremony that Azerbaijan was represented in this exhibition by a single-country stand for the first time, and Yusif Abdullayev, vice president of AZPROMO gave information about our local products and stand. Then the delegations of the participating countries got acquainted with the single-country stand of Azerbaijan and there was organized a special tour to our stand for wine buyers. The winners of the contest held in the framework of the opening ceremony were also presented Azerbaijani wines as a prize.
Within the framework of the exhibition, Azerbaijani businessmen discussed opportunities for cooperation with potential customers and familiarized with new technologies being applied in wine production. In addition, representatives of Azerbaijani companies participating in the exhibition visited different supermarkets to explore the local market.